Skip to content

Tri-Cities Special Olympians bring home 33 medals from BC Winter Games

That's 12 gold, 12 silver and nine bronze from the 2023 competition in Kamloops.
arieltaylortricitiesspecialolympicsbcwintergames2023
Coquitlam's Ariel Taylor (middle) raises her hands in celebration with three snowshoeing gold medals around her neck from the 2023 Special Olympics BC Winter Games in Kamloops.

The Tri-Cities put on a stellar performance in the Okanagan this weekend, and brought back dozens of hardware to prove it.

A total of 16 athletes from Coquitlam, Port Coquitlam and Port Moody racked up 33 medals from the 2023 Special Olympics BC Winter Games, which took place in Kamloops this past weekend.

This included 12 gold medals, 12 silver and nine bronze in four sports.

Veteran Coquitlam snowshoer Ariel Taylor reached the top of the podium more often than any of her Tri-Cities teammates, winning three golds in the 100m, 200m and 400m races.

There were also 10 others multi-medal winners from the region, all of which earned a spot in the three-day competition through a series of qualifiers between January and May last year.

Successful athletes may soon be heading to the Special Olympics Canada Winter Games in Calgary next year.

This was the first Special Olympics BC Winter Games after a two-year hiatus as a result of previous restrictions of the COVID-19 pandemic.

The Tri-Cities athletes that medalled are as follows:

Gold

  • Ariel Taylor (snowshoeing)
    • 100m (F3)
    • 200m (F3)
    • 400m (F2)
  • Frankie Fu (speed skating)
    • 777m (M2)
    • 333m (M1)
  • Lindsey Aarstad (snowshoeing)
    • 100m (F2)
  • Eric Bruneau (speed skating)
    • 500m (M1)
  • Sean Casey (speed skating)
    • 222m (M1)
  • Bridget Colvin (curling)
    • Blue division
  • Fiona Hall (alpine skiing)
    • Intermediate super G
  • Jeremy Kong (curling)
    • Blue division
  • Bradley Laforce (speed skating)
    • 777m (M1)
  • Jay Prentice (snowshoeing)
    • 200m (M3)

Silver

  • Reid Demelo (speed skating)
    • 500m (M2)
    • 777m (M2)
    • 333m (M2)
  • Bradley Laforce (speed skating)
    • 500m (M1)
    • 333m (M1)
  • Lindsey Aarstad (snowshoeing)
    • 400m (F1)
  • Eric Bruneau (speed skating)
    • 777m (M1)
  • Rene Girard (speed skating)
    • 777m (M3)
  • Fiona Hall (alpine skiing)
    • Intermediate giant slalom 
  • Katie Little (snowshoeing)
    • 400m (F3)
  • Esli Zuniga (curling)
    • Blue division

Bronze

  • Sean Casey (speed skating)
    • 500m (M1)
    • 777m (M1)
    • 333m (M1)
  • Katie Little (snowshoeing)
    • 800m (F1)
    • 1,600m (F1)
  • Lori Urban (alpine skiing)
    • Intermediate giant slalom
    • Intermediate super G
  • Bradley Laforce (speed skating)
    • 1,000m (M1)
  • Jay Prentice (snowshoeing)
    • 400m (M4)
push icon
Be the first to read breaking stories. Enable push notifications on your device. Disable anytime.
No thanks